Detained Vs Arrested in Rhode Island
[…] As an RI criminal defense attorney with 25+ years of experience, one of the questions John E. MacDonald hears most often is, “What’s the difference between being detained vs arrested in Rhode Island?”

There are several key differences between these two—such as how long you can be held in custody, your rights during the process, and the impact on your criminal record. Keep reading to understand what these terms really mean and the best course of action in either situation.

What is the Legal Definition of Being Detained in Rhode Island?

Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-1, the legal definition of being detained in Rhode Island is:

“A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he or she has reason to suspect is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of the person his or her name, address, business abroad, and destination.”

Said another way, being detained means a law enforcement official suspects you have been, are, or will soon be involved with a crime, and stops you to ask for further information.

Are You Entitled to a Lawyer When You Are Detained in Rhode Island?